Jafari R. Kideghesho

 

 

Rector and Associate Professor

PhD – Conservation Biology (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); MSc. Conservation Biology (Kent University, UK); BSc. Agric. (SUA, Tanzania)

 

 

Oliver C. Nyakunga

Lecturer and Acting Deputy Rector (Academic Research and Consultancy)

PhD - Environmental Science (Ca’Foscari University of Venezia, Italy); MSc. Environmental Science-specialized in Environmental Planning and Management (UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education Delft, the Netherlands); MSc. Education for Sustainability (London South Bank University, UK); BSc. Wildlife Ecology and Zoology (UDSM, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Wildlife Management(CAWM, Tanzania)

 

Omoury A. Chambegga

Senior Lecturer and Deputy Rector (Planning Finance and Administration)

MSc. Ecology (Western Michigan University, USA); Post Graduate Diploma in Ecology (Colorado State University, USA); BSc. Zoology and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania)



Hamadi   I. Dulle

Lecturer and Head of Department -Wildlife Management

PhD–Effect of Climate and Land use change on birds (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany); MSc. Ecology of Dry lands (Ben–Gurion University, Israel); BSc.  Zoology and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania);Ordinary Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)



Masuruli B. Masuruli

Lecturer and Head of Department -Wildlife Tourism

 

PhD - Geography - Nature based Tourism (University of Victoria, Canada); MSc. Conservation Biology (Kent University, UK); BSc. Agric. (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Alex W. Kisingo

Senior Lecturer and Head of Department – Research, Consultancy and Postgraduate

PhD -Environmental Governance (University of Victoria, Canada); MSc.  Wildlife Management and Conservation (University of Reading, UK); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Efrem E. Ndesoma

Bursar

Certified Public Accountant, CPA (T) (National Board of Accountants and Auditors Tanzania); Postgraduate Diploma in Accountancy (Institute of Accountancy, Tanzania); Advanced Diploma in Accountancy (IFM, Tanzania)

 

Bavo B. Tengio

Head of Department -Library

Bachelor of Library and Information Science (East African School of Library and Information Science (EASLIS), Makerere University, Uganda)



David Peter

Senior Assistant and Supplies Officer and Head of Unit -Procurement

BA Procurement and Supply Management (MoCU, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Materials Management (Dar es Salaam School of Accountancy, Tanzania)

 

Joseph Mramba

Senior ICT Administrator I and Head of Unit - ICT 

MSc. Information Technology and Management (IFM, Tanzania -Avinashilingam University, India); BSc. Computer in Computer Engineering (DIT, Tanzania)Full Technician Certificate in Computer Engineering (DITTanzania)

 

Ernest M. Emmanuel

Principal Public Relations Officer I

MA. Mass Communication (SAUT, Tanzania); Advanced Diploma in Journalism and Mass Communication (UDSM, Tanzania)

 

Chacha J.J. Kisiri

Internal Auditor II

Certified Public Accountant, CPA (T) (National Board of Accountants and Auditors Tanzania); B.com. Accounting (UDSM, Tanzania)



Joseph Y. Mgalula

Human Resources and Administration

Officer II

BA. Human Resource Management (Mzumbe University, Tanzania)

 

Obeid J. Mahenya

Lecturer and Dean of Students

PhD – Applied Ecology (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences); MSc. Management of Natural Resources in Sustainable Agriculture (SUA, Tanzania); BA. Education (UDSM, Tanzania)

 

Neema R. Kinabo

Assistant Lecturer & Deputy Dean of Students

MSc. Environmental Governance: Specialization in Biodiversity, (United Nations University - Institute for the Advanced Studies of Sustainability, Tokyo, Japan); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)



Juma J. Kegamba

Assistant Lecturer

and Chief Examination Officer

MSc. Environmental Management (Charles Darwin University, Australia); BSc. Wildlife Science and Conservation (UDSM, Tanzania); Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)



Alodia K. Machumu

Assistant Lecturer and Deputy Chief Examination Officer

MSc. Environmental Science-specialization in Environmental Planning and Management (UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education, Delft, the Netherlands); BSc. Geography and Environmental Studies (UDSM, Tanzania)

 

Gastor J. Lyakurwa

Assistant Lecturer and Chief Admission Officer

MSc. Biological Science (University of Western, Australia); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Elizabeth K. Mtui

 

Assistant Lecturer and NACTE, Quality Compliance Coordinator

MSc. Natural Resources Management (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)



Emmanuel H. Martin

 Lecturer and

Contracts Manager

PhD – Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania);MSc. Management of Protected Areas (University of Klagenfurt, Carenthia, Austria); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Gideon A. Mseja

Assistant Lecturer& Study Area Coordinator

 

MSc. Applied Ecology (Headmark University College, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Beatrice F. Benjamin

Assistant Lecturer

and Laboratory,

Taxidermy and Herbarium Coordinator

MSc. Applied Ecology (Headmark University College, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania

Ladislaus W. Kahana

Senior Lecturer

PhD - Nature Conservation (Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa); MSc. Wildlife Management & Control (Reading University, UK); BSc. Zoology and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania); Diploma in Fisheries (Kunduchi Fisheries Institute, Tanzania); Diploma in Environmental Management (Galilee-Israel); Certificate in Fisheries (Nyegezi Fisheries Training Institute, Tanzania); Certificate in Professional Development and Environmental (Education, Bath University, UK)

 

Rehema A. Shoo

Lecturer

PhD - Biodiversity Management (University of Kent, Canterbury, UK); MSc.  Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Kokel L. Melubo

Lecturer

PhD – Tourism Business (University of Otago, News Zealand); MSc. Natural Resources Management (UDSM, Tanzania); BA. Geography and Environmental Studies (UDSM, Tanzania)

 

Reginald T. Mwaya

Senior Lecturer

MSc. Ecology (Western Michigan University, USA); BSc. Zoology and Botany (UDSM, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Fisheries (Kunduchi Fisheries Institute, Tanzania)

 

Obed F. Mbangwa

Lecturer

MSc. Management of Natural Resources and Sustainable Agriculture (Agricultural University, Norway); BSc. Zoology, Botany and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania); Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)

 

Henry K. Njovu

Assistant Lecturer

MSc. Applied Ecology (Headmark University College, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Richard A. Kisasembe

Assistant Lecturer

MSc. Marketing Management (Mzumbe University, Tanzania); BA. Cultural Anthropology and Tourism (Tumaini University, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Education (Mpwapwa Teachers College, Tanzania)

 

Philipo H. Malley

Assistant Lecturer

MSc. Land Management, Ecological Conservation (Cranfield University, England); BSc. Urban and Regional Planning (UDSM, Tanzania); Certificate in Disaster Management (UCLAS, Tanzania)

 

Moses P. Njole

Assistant Lecturer

MSc. in Leisure, Tourism and Environment (Wageningen University, the Netherlands); BSc. in Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)

 

Awadhi T. Mussa

Assistant Lecturer

MA. Tourism Studies (Open University of Tanzania); BA. Tourism and Hospitality (Open University of Tanzania); Diploma in Education (Korogwe Teachers’ College, Tanzania)

Damas P. Mapuga

Assistant Lecturer

MA. Linguistic (UDSM, Tanzania); BA. Education (Ruaha University College, Tanzania); Diploma in Education (Mpwapwa Teachers’ College, Tanzania)

Vicent P. Nyakyi

Assistant Lecturer

MSc. Mathematical and Computer Science and Engineering (The Nelson Mandela African Institution of Science and Technology (NM-AIST, Tanzania); BSc. Education (Physics & Mathematics) (The Saint Augustine University of Tanzania)

 

  Fidelcastor F. Kimario

Tutorial Assistant

Bachelor of Travel and Tourism Operations Management (Moi University, Kenya)

 

John S. Julius

Tutorial Assistant

BA. in Tourism and Cultural Heritage (UDOM, Tanzania)

 

Rudolf F. Mremi

Tutorial Assistant

BSc. Wildlife Science and Conservation (UDSM, Tanzania)

 

Jacob J. Ulomi

Tutorial Assistant

BSc. Geo-informatics (Ardhi University, Tanzania); Certificate in Wildlife Management (Pasiansi Wildlife Training Institute, Tanzania)

 

Julius V. Lasway

Senior Biodiversity Technician

Msc. Applied Ecology (Inland Norway University of Applied Science, Norway);

BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania);

Certificate in Basic tracker in anti-poaching (Norway Tracking School); Certificate in Herbarium Technique and Plant Identification (National Herbarium of Tanzania)

 

   Tito J. Lanoy

Game Warden I

BSc. Wildlife Management, (SUA, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania); Certificate in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)

 

Eliupendo A. Laltaika

Biodiversity Technician

BSc. Wildlife Management, (CAWM, Tanzania);Ordinary Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania); Technician Certificate in Wildlife Management (Pasiansi Wildlife Training Institute, Tanzania); Basic Certificate in Wildlife Management (Pasiansi Wildlife Training Institute, Tanzania)

 

Reuben J. Mushi

Librarian I

International Master in Digital Library Learning (Oslo University College, Norway; Tallin University, Estonia, Parma University, Italy); Bachelor of Library and Information Science (Makerere University, Uganda)

 

Ziada Mbano

Assistant Librarian I

Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)

 

Yusuf H. Kopwe

Librarian II

Bachelor of Library and Information Science (Uganda Christian University, Uganda); Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)

 

Judith E. Mbowe

Assistant Librarian II

Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)

 

Nuru H. Mwelinde

Assistant Librarian II

Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)

 

Yassin H. Omary

Assistant Librarian II

Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (TPSC, Tanzania); Basic Technician Certificate in Library and Information Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)

 

Simon T. Kiondo

Senior ICT Administrator I

BSc. Information Technology (St. Stephano Memorial University College, Tanzania); Diploma in Information Communication Technology (St. Stephano Memorial University, Tanzania)

 

Sydney Lawrence

Senior ICT Technician

Diploma in Information Communication Technology (IFM, Tanzania); Full technician Certificate in Electronics and Telecom Engineering (DIT, Tanzania)

 

Salim A. Kimosa

ICT Technician

Diploma in Information Communication Technology (Sinon College, Tanzania)

 

Salutary J. Adrian

Senior Assistant Accountant I

Postgraduate Diploma in Accountancy (IFM, Tanzania); B.Com. Accounts (UDSM, Tanzania)

 

Leocardia Siyumba

Senior Assistant Accountant I

Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting and Finance (MUCCoBS, Tanzania); Advanced Diploma in Co-operative Accounting (MUCCoBS, Tanzania)

 

Edwin M. Mihangwa

Senior Assistant Accountant II

BBA. Business Administration (SAUT, Tanzania); Diploma in Business Administration (CBE, Tanzania)

 

Cecilia P. Sosoma

Senior Assistant Accountant II

Advanced Diploma in Accounts (Masoka Management Training Institute, Tanzania)

 

Tumaini S.  Andrew

Assistant

Accountant

Advanced Diploma in Accountancy (Institute of Accountancy, Tanzania)

 

Peris S. Ayo

Senior Procurement Officer II

Approved Procurement and Supplies Professional (Procurement and Supplies Professional and Technicians Board); Certified Procurement and Supplies Professional (CPSP) (Procurement and Supplies Professional and Technicians Board); Advanced Diploma in Procurement and Supply (Tanzania Institute of Accountancy, Tanzania)

 

Khadija H. Mboya

Supplies Assistant

Diploma in Procurement and Suppliers (College of Business Education, Tanzania)

 

Charles Eliezeri

Assistant Supplies Officer

Diploma in Materials Management and Inventory control (Procurement and Supplies Professional and Technicians Board)

 

Neema Lema

Assistant Medical Officer and Head of Dispensary Section

Advanced Diploma in Medicine (TTCIH, Tanzania)

 

Magdalena E. Shayo

Senior Nursing Officer

Diploma in Nursing and Midwife(Nurses Training Center, Bombo Hospital, Tanga, Tanzania); Certificate in Ophthalmic Nursing Assistant (Mvumi Hospital, Tanzania)

 

Daniel L. Daninga

Assistant Nurse

  Certificate in Nursing and Midwife (Huruma Institute of Health and Allied Science, Rombo, Tanzania)

 

David W. Mongi

Medical Laboratory Technologist

Ordinary Diploma in Medical Laboratory Science (College of Health Science, UDOM)

Maria S. Khadey

Medical Attendant

Certificate in Medical Attendant (St. Glory College, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania)



Tusubilege H.  Mbetwa

Administrative Secretary

Management Development Executive Assistant Level I (TPSC, Tanzania); Management Development Executive Assistant Level II (TPSC, Tanzania); Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania); Certificate in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)

 

Mwanahamisi I. Mwenduwa

Administrative Secretary

Certificate of Management Development for Executive Assistant Level I and II (TPSC, Tanzania); Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)

 

Tumaini Kyando

Administrative Secretary

Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania); Certificate of Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)

 

Monica Samagwa

Administrative Secretary

Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)

 

Betsy Jimmy

Office Management Secretary

Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania); Certificate in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)

 

Rebecca Misoji

Senior Management Assistant

Diploma in Office Management and Administration (Stefano Moshi Memorial University, Tanzania)

 

Safina Wiliam

Office Attendant

Certificate in Secretarial Studies (Kilimanjaro Information Technology, Tanzania)

 

Adelard Kauki

Senior Artisan

Certificate Minor Electrical Domestic Service (VETA, Tanzania)

 

Joy T. Urassa

Housekeeper

Ordinary Diploma in rooms division (Veto Hotel and Tourism Training Institute, Arusha Tanzania)

Sosthenes Mwandu

Senior Mechanics II and Head of Workshop Section

Certificate of Motor Driver Grade III (N.V.T.D, Tanzania); Certificate of Diesel Engines Servicing and Maintenance (NIT, Tanzania); Certificate of Professional Competence, Public Service Vehicles Driving Programme (NIT, Tanzania); Certificate of Advanced Driving techniques and Economic Vehicle Management (Mbeya University of Science and Technology, Tanzania

 

Samwel Said

Driver I

Diploma in Automobile Engineering (NIT, Tanzania); Certificate of Driving (Kilimanjaro Driving School, Tanzania)

 

Renatus Chuwa

Senior Driver I

Certificate of Motor Driver Grade III (N.V.T.D, Tanzania)

 

Marungu Mombia

Senior Driver I

Certificate of Professional Competence, Public Service Vehicles Driving Programme (NIT, Tanzania)

 

Joseph Naibala

Driver I

Certificate of Driving (VETA, Tanzania)

 

Mison P. Bon

Driver II

Certificate of Driving (VETA, Tanzania)

 

Philimon Kwanama

Driver II

Certificate of Driving (VETA, Tanzania)

 

Binuli A. Mfangavo

Driver II

Certificate in Driving Course for Class C, C1, C2, C3 (VETA, Tanzania)



Frank K. Tarimo

Driver II

Advanced Driver’s Certificate Grade II (NIT, Tanzania); Certificate in Road Accidents Prevention Stage I  (VETA, Tanzania); Certificate in Road Accidents Prevention Stage Course  (NIP, Tanzania)

 

Augustine Mwageni

Principal Ranger I

Primary School Education

Michael Chaulla

Senior Ranger I

Primary School Education

Nassoro Kapinga

Senior Ranger I

Primary School Education

Paulo P.  Salfu

Senior Ranger I

Primary School Education

Abraham J. Mwakasege

Ranger II

Certificate of Secondary Education

 

 
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
     
     
     
     
 
     
     
     
     
     
 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
   
     
     
     
 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
   
     
     
     
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
 

APPLY ONLINE FOR 2018/2019

 

 

                                     ACADEMIC YEAR

Applications are now open for Basic, Technician, Ordinary Diploma, Bachelor Degree and Post Graduate Diploma Programmes. Before starting online registration, please click here to read the   application requirements.

Student Government

The College of African Wildlife Management Students Organization (CAWMSO) constitutes a structure through which students become ..

Read More

Why study at CAWM

Modules are conducted in such a way that practical is given high priority with a focus in wildlife management. Some of our modules are dedicated to equip the students with... .

Read More

Upcoming Events

No events
More event